Per-page pricing: 10¢ per deduplicated page, down to 5¢ at volume. Duplicates never billed. See pricing →

Guides › Medical chronology cost

How much does a medical chronology cost in 2026?

A medical chronology for a 1,200-page personal injury file costs about $49 to $800 at published 2026 prices. Hourly services run $15 to $50 an hour, per-case AI tools $49 to $199, and per-page software 1¢ to 10¢ a page. Nurse-led and offshore services quote up to $1,500 or more. The bigger cost is checking the result.

Key takeaways
  • ›Hourly chronology services published on 2026-10-23 charge $15 to $50 an hour. At 75 to 150 pages an hour, a 1,200-page file takes 8 to 16 hours of work.
  • ›AI chronology tools price per case ($49 to $199), per credit ($80 a credit, about 2 credits or $160 a report) or per page (1¢ to 10¢). A 1,200-page file at 10¢ per deduplicated page costs 1,200 x $0.10 = $120 at Medrecords AI.
  • ›Page count is the main price driver. Handwriting, imaging studies, number of providers, missing records and rush deadlines move it further.
  • ›Drafting is now cheap. Checking is not. A chronology without page citations can take as long to verify as it took to draft.
  • ›Ask any provider for the price on your real file size, the turnaround in business days, and whether every entry cites its source page.
Disclosure: Medrecords AI publishes this page and is one of the tools compared. Vendor prices and features come from public pages captured on the dates shown; check the vendor before you buy.

What does a medical chronology cost in 2026?

A medical chronology costs $15 to $50 an hour from hourly services, $49 to $199 per case from flat-priced AI tools, and 1¢ to 10¢ per page from per-page software, based on prices captured from public vendor pages on 2026-10-23. Nurse-led review companies quote far higher, often $300 to $1,500 or more per case.

That is a wide spread for something with the same name. The reason is that "chronology" covers very different deliverables: a raw date-sorted list of visits, a narrative summary with clinical commentary, or a linked chronology where every entry jumps to the page it came from. Before you compare prices, decide which one you need. Our guide to what a medical chronology is sets out the formats.

Who builds itPublished pricePricing unitTurnaround stated
RRR Health Tech$15 per hourHourly48 to 72 hours
Record Grabber (reported by Superinsight)$30, $40 or $50 per hour by complexityHourlyNot stated in the source
High Rock Experts$50 per hour, "an estimate"HourlyNot stated in the source
Nurse reviewer company (Superinsight's table)$300 to $1,500+ per casePer case3 to 7 business days
Offshore review vendor (Superinsight's table)$100 to $1,000 per casePer case5 to 10 business days
Chronos (reported by Superinsight)$49 per case in a 5-case packPer caseSoftware, minutes
Legalyze$199 per case (sale price; $299 regular)Per caseSoftware, minutes
Superinsight$80 per one-time credit; about 2 credits per report (vendor average)Per creditSoftware, minutes
CaseMark Medical Summaries$25 + 1¢ per page, capped at $100Per page plus baseSoftware, minutes
Medrecords AI10¢ per deduplicated page; 5¢ per page at volumePer pageAbout 20 minutes for 2,000 pages

What does a 1,200-page chronology cost from each provider?

On a 1,200-page personal injury file, the published prices for a chronology work out to roughly $49 at the low end of software and $800 at the high end of hourly services. A summary-only product comes in lower, at $37, and nurse-led companies quote up to $1,500 or more per case. The math below shows each step so you can swap in your own page count.

Assumptions, stated so you can check them:

  • 1,200 pages after duplicates are removed, typical of a soft-tissue auto case with ER, orthopedics, PT and imaging.
  • Hourly throughput of 75 to 150 pages an hour. That figure comes from RRR Health Tech's own example of a 600-page file taking 4 to 8 hours.
  • No rush fee, no add-ons, list prices as captured on 2026-10-23.
Provider and rateMathEstimated cost
RRR Health Tech at $15/hr8 to 16 hours x $15$120 to $240
Record Grabber at $30 to $50/hr8 to 16 hours x $30 to $50$240 to $800
High Rock Experts at $50/hr8 to 16 hours x $50$400 to $800
In-house paralegal at $30/hr (ProPlaintiff's rate)8 to 16 hours x $30$240 to $480 plus overhead
Chronos 5-case pack$245 / 5$49
Superinsight credits2 credits x $80 (vendor's stated average, an estimate)About $160
Legalyze sale price1 case$199
CaseMark Medical Summaries$25 + 1,200 x $0.01$37
Medrecords AI list rate1,200 x $0.10$120

Look closely at the cheapest line. CaseMark's summary product is a medical summary rather than a provider-by-provider linked chronology, so it is not a like-for-like comparison. A summary tells you what happened. A cited chronology tells you where in the record it happened, which is what you need for a deposition outline or an exhibit list.

What about the hourly services' own throughput?

The 75 to 150 pages an hour range is generous to the hourly side. Dense handwritten notes, long nursing flowsheets and imaging reports slow a reader down. If your file is 2,400 pages of inpatient records, double the hours before you double-check the quote.

What changes the price of a medical chronology?

Page count drives most of the price, and 6 other factors move it from there: how legible the records are, how many providers and facilities are involved, whether records are missing, how much clinical commentary you want, how fast you need it and whether duplicates are billed.

  • Page count. Every pricing model passes this through eventually. Per-page tools bill it directly; hourly services bill the reading time it causes.
  • Duplicates. The same ER record often arrives from the hospital, the treating doctor and the insurer. Billed per page received, you pay for each copy. Medrecords AI bills deduplicated pages only. See medical record deduplication.
  • Legibility. Handwritten progress notes and faxed scans take longer for a person and need stronger OCR for software.
  • Number of providers. Records from 3 providers sort quickly. 25 providers across 6 years need provider-level grouping, which some services charge extra for.
  • Missing records. A chronology that flags gaps (a referral with no follow-up visit, a missing MRI report) is more useful and takes more work. See missing records identification.
  • Depth of analysis. A date list costs less than a narrative with causation notes. Expert opinion is a separate service: RRR Health Tech lists $35 an hour for expert medical opinion against $15 for chronologies.
  • Turnaround. Rush work can cost more, so ask. RRR Health Tech says rush turnaround typically carries a surcharge, yet it offers expedited delivery at no extra charge.

Why is checking a chronology the real cost? (original analysis)

Because software has pushed drafting cost close to zero, the hours that remain are verification hours. A chronology is only worth what you can defend, and you can only defend an entry you have checked against the page it came from.

Here is the comparison that matters. In ProPlaintiff's example, a paralegal spends about 8 hours on a file and a software subscription cuts that to about 45 minutes. Most of those 45 minutes are checking time, by our reading, and how long they take depends almost entirely on whether each entry carries a page citation.

Run this 20-entry test before you buy

You can measure this yourself on any chronology, from any vendor, in under an hour:

  1. Pick 20 entries at random from a chronology of a file you know.
  2. For each entry, time how long it takes to find the source page and confirm the date, provider and finding.
  3. Do it once with a chronology that cites pages and once with one that does not.
  4. Multiply the average time per entry by the total number of entries in a typical chronology.

Our expectation, which you should test rather than trust: without citations, a reviewer spends most of the time searching. With a page citation, most of the time goes to reading the finding. On a chronology with 200 entries, a 2-minute difference per entry is 400 minutes, or about 6.7 hours of staff time. At ProPlaintiff's $30 an hour that is about $200, more than any per-page software line in the table above. And the cost is not only money: an uncited entry is one your expert cannot defend at deposition without going back to the stack.

That is why every output line in a Medrecords AI chronology cites its source page, and why each page goes through 2-layer machine verification. It does not replace your check. It makes your check fast. See page citations and the chronology feature.

"I am really loving your platform, the information it pulls (from the medical records) is so clean and it is already so much easier to navigate."
Linda, legal nurse consultant

How should a legal nurse consultant or IME practice price chronologies?

Price on your billed time and your page cost together. If software drafts the chronology, your client still pays for your clinical judgment, and your margin is the gap between your rate and what the draft costs you per file.

For a legal nurse consultant, a per-page cost is easy to pass through. A 1,200-page file at 10¢ costs $120 in software. If you bill review time on top, the client sees a line for records processing and a line for your analysis. That is cleaner than absorbing a monthly seat fee across slow and busy months. Our legal nurse consultant page covers how practices set this up.

For an IME or peer review practice, the chronology feeds the report. The cost question is less "what does the chronology cost" and more "how many minutes does the physician spend before they can dictate." In the Medrecords AI demo case, the software deduplicated and cited the 342-page file (2 packets, 11 duplicates removed, 1 wrong-patient page quarantined), and the physician's 14-minute dictation became a 2,140-word draft with 38 template fields filled. See IME report support.

"You pretty much already solved the hardest problem for me, which is the medical records review... making a chronology, because that's by far the most important thing, and it's the most time-consuming thing."
Ryan, verified user at a medical practice

What does Medrecords AI charge for a chronology?

Medrecords AI charges by the page, not by the chronology: 10¢ per deduplicated page at list, down to 5¢ at volume. A 1,200-page file costs $120. Exact duplicate pages are never billed, and there is no subscription, seat fee or setup fee. Credits never expire.

The same page charge covers more than the chronology. All 86 capabilities are on every plan, including deduplication, record Q&A, missing-records detection, billing summaries, demand packages, IME reports, Bates numbering, redaction and hyperlinked exports. Processing runs at about 100 pages a minute, so a 2,000-page file is ready in about 20 minutes. A 1,847-page file after deduplication bills $184.70.

What Medrecords AI does not do matters for the cost comparison too. It does not retrieve records, sign opinions or score case merit. AI does the reading and helps you make the call. The last word is yours. If you need a nurse's narrative opinion or an expert's signature, budget that service separately. Full rates are on the pricing page, and the cost calculator models your own page counts.

Which chronology option fits your file?

Pick by the deliverable you need and the hours you can spend checking it. For most plaintiff and defense files, a cited per-page chronology plus your own review is the lowest total cost. Hourly services make sense when you need clinical commentary you cannot write yourself.

  • You need a defensible chronology this week and will check it yourself: per-page software with page citations. See a personal injury medical chronology sample.
  • Your files run over 10,000 pages: compare per-case and capped prices against volume page rates. Flat case pricing can win on very large files.
  • You need narrative clinical commentary: an hourly nurse or physician service, ideally working from a software-drafted chronology to cut their hours.
  • You build chronologies in-house and want to learn the method: read how to write a medical chronology.

For the per-page rates behind these numbers, see medical records review software pricing per page. For 500, 2,000 and 10,000-page worked examples across every pricing model, see services vs software: cost per record. To compare chronology services by name, see the best medical chronology services.

The cheapest test is a file you already know. Bring us your ugliest case. Book a demo. First case is free on us. Then time the 20-entry check against your last chronology.

See it on your ugliest case

Bring us your ugliest case. We run it live in a demo, show you the deduplicated page count and the exact bill, then hand the file back with every line cited. First case is free on us.

Watch it in the app

3 short guides from our help center, recorded on a demo case. They play inside the app: sign in or create a free account, and the video opens at the chapter you picked. First case is free on us.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a medical chronology cost?

Based on public vendor pages captured on 2026-10-23, hourly chronology services charge $15 to $50 an hour, flat-priced AI tools charge $49 to $199 per case, and per-page software charges 1¢ to 10¢ a page. A 1,200-page personal injury file works out to about $49 to $800 for a chronology, or $37 for a summary-only product. Nurse-led companies quote up to $1,500 or more.

How long does it take to build a medical chronology by hand?

RRR Health Tech gives 4 to 8 hours for a 600-page file, which is 75 to 150 pages an hour. A 1,200-page file takes 8 to 16 hours at that pace, more if the records are handwritten or inpatient-heavy. Software drafts the same file in minutes; Medrecords AI processes about 100 pages a minute.

Is a medical summary the same as a medical chronology?

No. A summary condenses what happened in the records. A chronology lists each encounter in date order with the provider, the findings and, in a linked chronology, the source page. Summary products are often cheaper per file. For depositions and exhibit lists you usually need the cited chronology.

What makes a medical chronology more expensive?

Page count first, then duplicates, handwriting, number of providers, missing records, depth of clinical commentary and rush turnaround. Hourly services bill for the extra reading time. Per-case tools absorb it into a flat price. Per-page software bills the page count, and Medrecords AI excludes exact duplicate pages from the bill.

Can AI build a medical chronology accurately enough to use?

AI can draft a chronology quickly, but you should check it before relying on it. Pick a tool where every entry cites its source page so the check is fast. Medrecords AI cites every output line and runs 2-layer machine verification on every page. Your team still reviews and signs off.

How much should a legal nurse consultant charge for a chronology?

Rates vary by market and experience, so start from your costs. If software drafts the chronology, your page cost is predictable: 1,200 pages at 10¢ is $120. Bill your review and clinical analysis time on top. A per-page software cost passes through cleanly as a records processing line on the invoice.

Does Medrecords AI charge per chronology?

No. Medrecords AI charges 10¢ per deduplicated page at list, with no subscription, seat or setup fee. The rate is 5¢ per page at volume. The chronology, billing summary, record Q&A, missing-records check and exports are all included in that page charge. Credits never expire.

Sources and method

Vendor prices and features below come from public pages captured on the dates shown. Vendors change pricing often, so confirm before you buy.

Related reading